Thursday, April 11, 2013

To Sleep Perchance To Dream

It seems the older you get, a certain topic of conversation seems to become more and more frequent. Take a guess what it is. Well yeah, sex is always up there, and if you spend a lot of time on twitter, bacon and vodka are both talked to death. But there is one subject that I seem to talk about with everyone I know.

Sleep. Or the lack of it.

Even she has insomnia 
Does anyone really sleep anymore? I know I don't. On any given night, four and a half to five hours is the norm.  Six hours, that's like a mini-vacation. I cannot remember when was the last decade that I actually slept for eight hours. But more and more, conversations I have with friends and family begin with "How did you sleep?" And you know what, no one sleeps well.

This morning I woke up at three, tossed for forty-five minutes and jumped in the shower before four. Tried to catch another little nap after the shower, but no such luck. Once my mind starts thinking about how behind I am in this or that, well I may as well get up and start the day.

I love hearing the experts tell me how important it is for adults to get the proper amount of sleep, eight to eight and a half hours. Now, my day starts around five, for me to get that much sleep, I'd be hitting the sack at nine o'clock. Well now that's not gonna happen, so it's time to suck it up and accept the consequences. This week I think lack of sleep causes dementia, but I could be wrong... or demented.

It is now 8:37 and I'm getting sleepy. Maybe a nine o'clock curfew isn't too bad after all. Anyone wanna chat around four? See ya then.



  1. You know who gets eight hours of sleep? Little kids who have to be ordered to bed by their parents. Otherwise, ain't nobody got time for that!

    That's why coffee (of tea with caffeine in it) exists.

    Besides, all the good shows start at around nine so, like you said, going to bed that early is not gonna happen.

    1. yeah that's another thing kids never realize... just how good it is being a kid. bring on the caffeine.

  2. was not going to touch the sleep thing.wish i could get 3 solid hours of sleep,would give my left nut for 5hrs,maybe not.NEEED sleep.anyone ever try sleeping in a hospital?they wake you up to give u a sleeping pill,lots of fun